Agenda Communications and Conference Services Limited Privacy Policy

Agenda Communications and Conference Services Limited (‘Agenda’) respects your right to privacy and complies with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The goal of this privacy policy is to help you understand how Agenda deals with any personal data you provide when you visit its website or interact with Agenda online, including when you express an interest in, or register for, a meeting or conference which is being organised by Agenda whether on its own behalf or on behalf of a client of Agenda (‘a Client Conference’).

It also outlines your rights as a data subject with respect to personal data Agenda might hold on you through your interaction with us offline.

For general web browsing, no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider.

By visiting the www.agenda-comm.ie website or the registration pages of a Client Conference, you are accepting the terms of this website privacy policy.

This website contains links to other external websites and Agenda is not responsible for the privacy policies of these other websites.

When do we collect information and what types of information do we collect?

General

You may browse our website anonymously but certain functions and pages may be unavailable to you. We collect information from you when you visit our website using Google Analytics for statistical analysis purposes.

If you send us an email, we may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us so that we can respond to your query.

Meetings, conferences and events

If you express an interest in, or register as a participant at, a meeting, conference or event being organised by Agenda (whether on its own behalf or for a Client Conference), we will collect information directly from you. We may also receive information about you directly from our client, in which case it is the responsibility of that client to ensure it is entitled to disclose such information to us and that you are aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy.

The information that may be collected about you when you express an interest in, or register as a participant at, a meeting, conference or event being organised by Agenda includes but is not limited to:
• name
• gender
• qualifications
• date of birth
• address
• phone numbers
• email addresses
• nationality
• physical location data during an event
• food or allergies preferences
• emergency contact information
• organization or company of employment and/or job title
• field of activity and/or interest
• credit card references/numbers
• travel destinations
• travel schedules
• travel preferences
• accommodation preferences
• other communicated preferences
• passport
• visa details
• additional information as requested by clients for specific Client Conferences

If you choose to submit an abstract for consideration, you will be asked for details including financial interests and the names of any co-authors. If you are invited to speak at an event we will photograph, film, or otherwise record and use your name, likeness, image, voice, comments and any other material you provide to us.

By attending an event, you authorise, free of charge and without consideration of any kind whatsoever, that any image and sound recording made in connection with the event, by video and/or audio recording, and/or photograph on which it appears, may be used, reproduced, modified and broadcast on any medium known or unknown to date and in particular on social networks for the duration of exploitation of the video and/or audio recordings, and/or photographs.

Agenda may process sensitive personal data based on a specific and explicit additional consent of data subjects.

Agenda does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, please do not submit any personal information to us. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information online without their permission.

What do we use your information for?

The law requires that there be a legal basis for Agenda to process your personal data. In general, this will be one, or a combination, of the following:
• your consent
• the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you
• compliance by Agenda with a legal obligation to which it is subject
• the pursuit of the legitimate interest of Agenda (itself or the legitimate interest of its cli-ent), except where such interests are overridden by your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Agenda can also process your personal data in the rare event that it is necessary in order to protect your, or another person’s, vital interests or in the performance of a task being carried out by Agenda in the public interest.

In practical terms, the information Agenda collects from you may be used in one or more of the following ways:

To register you for a Meeting, Conference or Event

We will use your information to register you for your chosen event and to provide you with updates and information relating to it. This can be via specific e-mail updates (some of which may be industry sponsored). At any time, you can unsubscribe from receiving future emails by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of every email.

Personal information provided when registering for an event as an exhibitor, or agent for an exhibitor, will be used to provide you with updates and information relating to the event and its associated exhibition. This can be via specific Congress e-mail updates or via our Exhibition Portals. Personal information may also be shared with our specific third-party suppliers to facilitate participation in the exhibition. At any time, you can unsubscribe from receiving future emails from Agenda by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of every email.

If you choose to submit an abstract, we will use your information to keep you updated on its status including whether it has been accepted for inclusion at the meeting concerned.

To process payments, fulfill online orders, and confirm transactions

When completing online transactions or when paying an event registration fee, we will use your personal data to complete your order and to follow up, where relevant or requested, by email, phone or post on any transactions and issue payment receipts.

To provide online Virtual Conferences

If you communicate with us by video or audio conference using the Internet by attending one of our virtual events, your personal data will be collected and processed by the provider of the respective conference platform and by us. The conferencing tools collect all information that you provide/access to use the tools (email address and/or your phone number). Furthermore, the conference tools process the duration of the conference, start and end (time) of participation in the conference, number of participants and other “context information” related to the communication process (metadata).

Furthermore, the provider of the tool processes all the technical data required for the processing of the online communication. This includes, in particular, IP addresses, MAC addresses, device IDs, device type, operating system type and version, client version, camera type, microphone or loudspeaker and the type of connection.

Should content be exchanged, uploaded or otherwise made available within the tool, it is also stored on the servers of the tool provider. Such content includes, but is not limited to, cloud recordings, chat/ instant messages, voicemail uploaded photos and videos, files, whiteboards and other information shared while using the service.

To improve our website and provide a personalised experience for you

We continually try to improve our website based on the information and feedback we receive from you. We want your visit to our website to be a useful one, making sure you are able to find the information that you are looking for and that is relevant to you.

You must not disclose any personal information on any online forums operated by Agenda. The posting of any sensitive data, including medical records, that can be identified with any natural person is strictly prohibited.

How do we protect your information?

We use a variety of security measures to securely process and keep your personal information safe when you interact with our website.

We use a secure server so that all supplied sensitive/payment information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into the database of our payment processing providers (Stripe, PayPal and Sage Pay). We do not see or store your full card details when you make an online transaction.

Agenda takes, and will continue to take, all reasonable steps (which includes relevant technical and organisational measures) to guarantee the safety of the data you provide to us and we will only use the data for the intended purpose.

However, the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet will be 100% secure.

What are your rights under GDPR as a data subject?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you, as a data subject have a number of rights which are detailed below. Some of these only apply in specific circumstances and are qualified in several respects by exemptions in data protection legislation. We will advise you in our response to any request if we are relying on any such exemptions.

Access to personal data: You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Should you wish to make such a request, please use the Contact Us link or send us an email to info@agenda-comm.ie.

You should include adequate information to identify yourself and such other relevant information that will reasonably assist us in fulfilling your request. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible.
Correction of personal data: You can request us to rectify and correct any personal data that we are processing about you which is incorrect.
Right to withdraw consent: Where we have relied upon your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent.
Right of erasure: You can request us to erase your personal data where there is no compelling reason to continue processing. This right only applies in certain circumstances, it is not a guaranteed or absolute right.
Right to data portability: This right allows you to obtain your personal data, that you have provided to us with your consent or which was necessary for us to provide you with our products and services, in a format which enables you to transfer that personal data to another organisation. You may have the right to have your personal data transferred by us directly to the other organisation, if this is technically feasible.
Right to restrict processing of personal data: You have the right in certain circumstances to request that we suspend our processing of your personal data. Where we suspend our processing of your personal data we will still be permitted to store your personal data, but any other processing of this information will require your consent, subject to certain exemptions.
Right to object to processing of personal data: You have the right to object to our use of your personal data which is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests. However, we may continue to process your personal data, despite your objection, where there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so or we need to process your personal data in connection with any legal claims.

If you have any cause for complaint about Agenda’s use of your personal data, please contact us and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with Ireland’s supervisory authority, the Data Protection Commissioner.
For further information about your rights, please contact Data Protection Commission.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that lets the site or its service provider’s systems recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

This website uses Google Analytics, a Google Tag and a Facebook Pixel to gather anonymous sta-tistics about visitors to the site and which pages are visited.
If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for reporting and statistical purposes. For example, we may disclose the total number of visits to our website.

Agenda may also transfer your personal data to the client on behalf of whom it is organising a Client Conference or to third parties at the request of its client. For example, to sponsors and exhibitors or to other third parties for data consolidation or tracking services to generate statistics. During events or congresses, including virtual events and conferences, sponsors and exhibitors will receive details of participants’ visits to their booths/exhibition areas in accordance with the terms of admission that have been set and advised at the time of registration. Thereafter, the use of such personal data is governed by each sponsor or exhibitor’s privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to our web privacy policy at any time without prior consultation. These changes will be posted on this page together with the privacy policy revision date.

Contacting us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us using the information below.

The Company Secretary
Agenda Communications & Conference Services Limited
Ground Floor
The Apex Building
Blackthorn Road
Sandyford
Dublin 18

Users may submit inquiries regarding personal data protection, privacy and security matters to info@agenda-comm.ie.

Date Last Revised:
September 30, 2021

Agenda Communications and Conference Services Limited Privacy Policy

Agenda Communications and Conference Services Limited (‘Agenda’) respects your right to privacy and complies with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The goal of this privacy policy is to help you understand how Agenda deals with any personal data you provide when you visit its website or interact with Agenda online, including when you express an interest in, or register for, a meeting or conference which is being organised by Agenda whether on its own behalf or on behalf of a client of Agenda (‘a Client Conference’).

It also outlines your rights as a data subject with respect to personal data Agenda might hold on you through your interaction with us offline.

For general web browsing, no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider.

By visiting the www.agenda-comm.ie website or the registration pages of a Client Conference, you are accepting the terms of this website privacy policy.

This website contains links to other external websites and Agenda is not responsible for the privacy policies of these other websites.

When do we collect information and what types of information do we collect?

General

You may browse our website anonymously but certain functions and pages may be unavailable to you. We collect information from you when you visit our website using Google Analytics for statistical analysis purposes.

If you send us an email, we may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us so that we can respond to your query.

Meetings, conferences and events

If you express an interest in, or register as a participant at, a meeting, conference or event being organised by Agenda (whether on its own behalf or for a Client Conference), we will collect information directly from you. We may also receive information about you directly from our client, in which case it is the responsibility of that client to ensure it is entitled to disclose such information to us and that you are aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy.

The information that may be collected about you when you express an interest in, or register as a participant at, a meeting, conference or event being organised by Agenda includes but is not limited to:
• name
• gender
• qualifications
• date of birth
• address
• phone numbers
• email addresses
• nationality
• physical location data during an event
• food or allergies preferences
• emergency contact information
• organization or company of employment and/or job title
• field of activity and/or interest
• credit card references/numbers
• travel destinations
• travel schedules
• travel preferences
• accommodation preferences
• other communicated preferences
• passport
• visa details
• additional information as requested by clients for specific Client Conferences

If you choose to submit an abstract for consideration, you will be asked for details including financial interests and the names of any co-authors. If you are invited to speak at an event we will photograph, film, or otherwise record and use your name, likeness, image, voice, comments and any other material you provide to us.

By attending an event, you authorise, free of charge and without consideration of any kind whatsoever, that any image and sound recording made in connection with the event, by video and/or audio recording, and/or photograph on which it appears, may be used, reproduced, modified and broadcast on any medium known or unknown to date and in particular on social networks for the duration of exploitation of the video and/or audio recordings, and/or photographs.

Agenda may process sensitive personal data based on a specific and explicit additional consent of data subjects.

Agenda does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, please do not submit any personal information to us. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information online without their permission.

What do we use your information for?

The law requires that there be a legal basis for Agenda to process your personal data. In general, this will be one, or a combination, of the following:
• your consent
• the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you
• compliance by Agenda with a legal obligation to which it is subject
• the pursuit of the legitimate interest of Agenda (itself or the legitimate interest of its cli-ent), except where such interests are overridden by your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Agenda can also process your personal data in the rare event that it is necessary in order to protect your, or another person’s, vital interests or in the performance of a task being carried out by Agenda in the public interest.

In practical terms, the information Agenda collects from you may be used in one or more of the following ways:

To register you for a Meeting, Conference or Event

We will use your information to register you for your chosen event and to provide you with updates and information relating to it. This can be via specific e-mail updates (some of which may be industry sponsored). At any time, you can unsubscribe from receiving future emails by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of every email.

Personal information provided when registering for an event as an exhibitor, or agent for an exhibitor, will be used to provide you with updates and information relating to the event and its associated exhibition. This can be via specific Congress e-mail updates or via our Exhibition Portals. Personal information may also be shared with our specific third-party suppliers to facilitate participation in the exhibition. At any time, you can unsubscribe from receiving future emails from Agenda by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of every email.

If you choose to submit an abstract, we will use your information to keep you updated on its status including whether it has been accepted for inclusion at the meeting concerned.

To process payments, fulfill online orders, and confirm transactions

When completing online transactions or when paying an event registration fee, we will use your personal data to complete your order and to follow up, where relevant or requested, by email, phone or post on any transactions and issue payment receipts.

To provide online Virtual Conferences

If you communicate with us by video or audio conference using the Internet by attending one of our virtual events, your personal data will be collected and processed by the provider of the respective conference platform and by us. The conferencing tools collect all information that you provide/access to use the tools (email address and/or your phone number). Furthermore, the conference tools process the duration of the conference, start and end (time) of participation in the conference, number of participants and other “context information” related to the communication process (metadata).

Furthermore, the provider of the tool processes all the technical data required for the processing of the online communication. This includes, in particular, IP addresses, MAC addresses, device IDs, device type, operating system type and version, client version, camera type, microphone or loudspeaker and the type of connection.

Should content be exchanged, uploaded or otherwise made available within the tool, it is also stored on the servers of the tool provider. Such content includes, but is not limited to, cloud recordings, chat/ instant messages, voicemail uploaded photos and videos, files, whiteboards and other information shared while using the service.

To improve our website and provide a personalised experience for you

We continually try to improve our website based on the information and feedback we receive from you. We want your visit to our website to be a useful one, making sure you are able to find the information that you are looking for and that is relevant to you.

You must not disclose any personal information on any online forums operated by Agenda. The posting of any sensitive data, including medical records, that can be identified with any natural person is strictly prohibited.

How do we protect your information?

We use a variety of security measures to securely process and keep your personal information safe when you interact with our website.

We use a secure server so that all supplied sensitive/payment information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into the database of our payment processing providers (Stripe, PayPal and Sage Pay). We do not see or store your full card details when you make an online transaction.

Agenda takes, and will continue to take, all reasonable steps (which includes relevant technical and organisational measures) to guarantee the safety of the data you provide to us and we will only use the data for the intended purpose.

However, the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet will be 100% secure.

What are your rights under GDPR as a data subject?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you, as a data subject have a number of rights which are detailed below. Some of these only apply in specific circumstances and are qualified in several respects by exemptions in data protection legislation. We will advise you in our response to any request if we are relying on any such exemptions.

Access to personal data: You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Should you wish to make such a request, please use the Contact Us link or send us an email to info@agenda-comm.ie.

You should include adequate information to identify yourself and such other relevant information that will reasonably assist us in fulfilling your request. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible.
Correction of personal data: You can request us to rectify and correct any personal data that we are processing about you which is incorrect.
Right to withdraw consent: Where we have relied upon your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent.
Right of erasure: You can request us to erase your personal data where there is no compelling reason to continue processing. This right only applies in certain circumstances, it is not a guaranteed or absolute right.
Right to data portability: This right allows you to obtain your personal data, that you have provided to us with your consent or which was necessary for us to provide you with our products and services, in a format which enables you to transfer that personal data to another organisation. You may have the right to have your personal data transferred by us directly to the other organisation, if this is technically feasible.
Right to restrict processing of personal data: You have the right in certain circumstances to request that we suspend our processing of your personal data. Where we suspend our processing of your personal data we will still be permitted to store your personal data, but any other processing of this information will require your consent, subject to certain exemptions.
Right to object to processing of personal data: You have the right to object to our use of your personal data which is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests. However, we may continue to process your personal data, despite your objection, where there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so or we need to process your personal data in connection with any legal claims.

If you have any cause for complaint about Agenda’s use of your personal data, please contact us and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with Ireland’s supervisory authority, the Data Protection Commissioner.
For further information about your rights, please contact Data Protection Commission.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that lets the site or its service provider’s systems recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

This website uses Google Analytics, a Google Tag and a Facebook Pixel to gather anonymous sta-tistics about visitors to the site and which pages are visited.
If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for reporting and statistical purposes. For example, we may disclose the total number of visits to our website.

Agenda may also transfer your personal data to the client on behalf of whom it is organising a Client Conference or to third parties at the request of its client. For example, to sponsors and exhibitors or to other third parties for data consolidation or tracking services to generate statistics. During events or congresses, including virtual events and conferences, sponsors and exhibitors will receive details of participants’ visits to their booths/exhibition areas in accordance with the terms of admission that have been set and advised at the time of registration. Thereafter, the use of such personal data is governed by each sponsor or exhibitor’s privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to our web privacy policy at any time without prior consultation. These changes will be posted on this page together with the privacy policy revision date.

Contacting us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us using the information below.

The Company Secretary
Agenda Communications & Conference Services Limited
Ground Floor
The Apex Building
Blackthorn Road
Sandyford
Dublin 18

Users may submit inquiries regarding personal data protection, privacy and security matters to info@agenda-comm.ie.

Date Last Revised:
September 30, 2021

The future starts here

Talk to us today & discover exactly how we can help you to become
the best version of your organisation that it’s possible to be

Talk To Us Today